CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353

Ms. Maria Ojeda
Quicksilver
15362 Graham Street
Huntington Beach, California 92649

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Macau.

Dear Ms. Ojeda:

In your letter dated September 29, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style Number D881015 Filmstripe scarf, is constructed of knit 70 percent Tencel® lyocell, 30 percent wool fabric. The scarf has been sewn together at the ends to form a loop and measures approximately 48 by 9 inches when lying flat.

The applicable subheading for the Style Number D881015 Filmstripe scarf will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The Style Number D881015 Filmstripe scarf falls within textile category 459. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Style Number D881017 Immortal scarf. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:

This product appears to contain metalized yarns. Please provide the fiber content treating the metalized yarn as a separate textile material. Please indicate whether the fabric is warp or weft knit. Please provide the weight of the fabric in grams per square meter. Please provide the dimensions of the scarf in centimeters.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division